Board Committee Assignments
2023-24
The Chair and Vice Chair are ex-officio members of all committees.
Executive Committee
Chair: Jack Boland
Vice Chair: Mary Del Santo
- Joseph Allanson
- Mark Buell
- Margaret Doherty Simor
- Paul Fitzgerald, S.J.
- Andrew Garavel, S.J.
- Naomi Kelly
- Patrick Lee, S.J.
- Jamie Martin
- John Myers
- Marta Nichols (Acting Committee Chair)
- James Sangiacomo
- Dave Schrader
- Faisal Shah
- Jeff Silk
- Timothy A. Simon
- Chuck Smith
- Nora Wu
Academic Affairs
Chair: Jeff Silk
Vice Chair: Michael Engh, S.J.
- Doris Cheng
- Martin Connell, S.J.
- Michael Garanzini, S.J.
- Andrew Garavel, S.J.
- Judy Miner
- Marta Nichols
- Karen Rose
- David Schrader
- Timothy A. Simon
- Carry Thacher
- Ariana Anayat 2 [24]
- Brandon Brown 1 [25]
- Brad Cho 2 [24]
- Eileen Fung 11
- Teresa Leyva 3 [24]
- Keith Mincey 4 [24]
Development
Chair: Mark Buell
Vice Chair: Adam Swig
- Maximillian Diez
- Joan McGrath
- Stacy Miller Azcarate
- Saul Peña
- Arthur Tay
- Nora Wu
- Najashi Belcher 2 [24]
- Marcelo Camperi 1 [24]
- Holly Hogan 4 [24]
- Sofia del Rosario 2 [24]
- John Fitzgibbons, S.J. 5
- Lindsey McClenahan 11
- Joy McGowan 4 [24]
- Hannah Mora 4 [25]
- Alison Scott 3 [24]
- Bryan Whaley 1 [24]
Finance
Chair: John Myers
Vice Chair: Jamie Martin
- Joe Allanson
- Susan Calandra
- Daniel Giraudo
- Tony Scott
- Marty Skrip
- Chuck Smith
- April Crabtree 5
- Charlie Cross 11
- Stacy Daher 5
- Desmond Dair 5
- Michael Harrington 5
- Aydin Kayali 2 [24]
- John Nicolai 8
- Isabelle Sholes 2 [24]
- Michael Silvestri 4 [24]
- Ajeet Singh Rajpurohit 3 [24]
- John Zarobell 1 [24]
University Life
Chair: Naomi Kelly
Vice Chair: Christopher Seiwald
- Christopher Calderón, S.J.
- Susan DaSilva
- Margaret Doherty-Simor
- Patrick Lee, S.J.
- Kevin Malloy
- Jim Sangiacomo
- Faisal Shah
- Irma Velasquez
- Shawn Calhoun 5
- April Crabtree 5
- Emmanuel Odum 3 [24]
- Julie Orio 11
- Angélica Quiñónez 5
- Nadine Tabucao 2 [24]
- Neil Walshe 1 [25]
- Christine Whelan 8
- Larry Williams 5
- Nicole Wilmot 2 [24]
- Carlos Zapata 4 [24]
- Hannah Zeman 3 [24]
Athletics Oversight
Chair: Jamie Martin
Vice Chair: Marty Skrip
- Doris Cheng
- Michael Garanzini, S.J.
- Daniel Giraudo
- Timothy A. Simon
- Charlie Cross 11
- John Fitzgibbons, S.J.,5
- Shannon Gary, 5
- Max Hamelink 3 [24]
- Jeremy Howell 1, 5
- Brandon Keniston 2 [24]
- Maddie Perkins 2 [24]
- Larry Williams 5
Audit
Chair: Joseph Allanson
Vice Chair: Marty Skrip
- Susan Calandra
- Naomi Kelly
- Jamie Martin
- Chuck Smith
- Nora Wu
- Charlie Cross 11
- Dom Daher 5
- Desmond Dair 5
- Donna Davis 5
- J. Malcolm Visbal 8
Catholic Identity & Jesuit Mission
Chair: Andrew Garavel, S.J.
Vice Chair: Joan McGrath
- Doris Cheng
- Maximillian Diez
- Martin Connell, S.J.
- Susan DaSilva
- Michael Engh, S.J.
- Daniel Giraudo
- John Fitzgibbons, S.J. 11
- Patrick Lee, S.J.
- Stacy Miller Azcarate
- Saul Peña
- Tony Scott
- Arthur Tay
- Irma Velasquez
Compensation
Chair: Nora Wu
Vice Chair: Karen Rose
- Jack Boland
- Mary Del Santo
- Chuck Smith
- Paul Fitzgerald, S.J. 11
- David Philpott 5
- Joe Allanson
Committee on Trustees
Chair: Timothy Simon
Vice Chair: Carry Thacher
- Jack Boland
- Mary Del Santo
- Margaret Doherty-Simor
- Paul Fitzgerald, S.J.
- Naomi Kelly
- Joan McGrath
- Jaci Neesam 5
- Lindsey McClenahan 11
Information Technology Strategy
Chair: Faisal Shah
Vice Chair: Susan Calandra
- Joseph Allanson
- Stacy Miller Azcarate
- Tony Scott
- Arthur Tay
- Opinder Bawa 11
- Ellen Chan 3 [24]
- Kourosh Dadgar 1 [25]
- Leonardo Framba 3 [24]
- Molly Greek 7 [24]
- Rani Johnson 7 [24]
- Angel Lopez 2 [24]
Investment
Chair: Dave Schrader
Vice Chair: Marta Nichols
- Susan Calandra
- Maximillian Diez
- Naomi Kelly
- Karen Rose
- Jeff Silk
- Adam Swig
- Charlie Cross 11
- Stacy Daher 5
- Stephanie Dang 5
- Dixon Doll 8
- Andrew Karch 6 [25]
- David Lyon 6 [25]
- John Nicolai 8
- Meghan Shirron 2 [24]
- Christopher Yeghiayan 2 [24]
Physical Facilities & Master Plan
Chair: James Sangiacomo
Vice Chair: Kevin Malloy
- Mark Buell
- Christopher Calderón, S.J.
- Margaret Doherty-Simor
- Jamie Martin
- John Myers
- Christopher Seiwald
- Timothy A. Simon
- Marty Skrip
- Charlie Cross 11
- Alexander Khong 2 [24]
- Sovann Muni Visal Lay 2 [24]
- Michael London 5
- Alina Mullins 3 [24]
Strategic Marketing Communications
Chair: Margaret Doherty-Simor
Vice Chair: Adam Swig
- Christopher Calderón, S.J.
- Michael Garanzini, S.J.
- Marta Nichols
- Karen Rose
- Christopher Seiwald
- Ellen Ryder 11
- Merve Lapus 4 [24]
- Madeline Liu 2 [24]
- Ololo Olorife 3 [24]
- Anthony Patino 1 [25]
- Leah Possick 2 [24]
Legend
1 Faculty Representative
2 Undergraduate Student Representative
3 Graduate Student Representative
4 Alumni Representative
5 Internal Resource Personnel
6 External Representative
7 External Expert Advisor
8 Trustee Emeritus/Emerita
9 Ex Officio
10 Trustee at-Large
11 Designated Resource Personnel
12 Student Athletic Representative
13 Student University Ministry Representative
The Chair and Vice Chair are ex-officio members of all committees.
[Year] = Term expires
Note
The following standing committees invite constituent representatives to join the committee membership and meet the day before quarterly board meetings:
Academic Affairs Committee, Finance Committee, Development Committee, University Life Committee, Committee on Information Technology Strategy, Physical Facilities and Master Plan Committee, and the Strategic Marketing Communications Committee.