Library curves
stu_2listen
stu_grp

Past GSA Leaders

We extend our thanks to the following School of Education graduate students who have served as officers and representatives in our Graduate Student Association.

Their energy has supported the School's commitment to the advancement and sharing of learning for all of our graduate students.

2011-2012

Officers
  • Carla Amanda Brown, Co-President
  • Luz Navarrette Garcia, Co-President
Department and Program Representatives
  • Rich Powers - International & Multicultural Education Department

2010-2011

Officers
  • Cynthia Rapaido, President
  • Johnson Chandler, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Karla AJ Brown - Counseling Psychology Department
  • Luz Navarrette Garcia - International & Multicultural Education Department
    Joelle Jenkins
  • Rebekka Jez - Learning & Instruction Department
    Jozsef Horvath
  • Mitchell Friedman - Organization & Leadership Program
  • David Stephens - Special Education Program

2009-2010

Officers
  • Rebekka Jez, President
  • Cynthia Rapaido, Vice President
  • Nanette Miller, Secretary
  • Johnson Chandler, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Danielle Duren - International & Multicultural Education Department
    Cheri Ann Nakamura
  • Mary Howland - Special Education Program
    David Stephens

2008-2009

Officers
  • Rebekka Jez, President
  • Cynthia Rapaido, Vice President
  • Nancy Cappelloni, Secretary
  • Johnson Chandler, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Danielle Duren - International & Multicultural Education Department
    Cheri Ann Nakamura
  • Josef Horvath - Learning & Instruction Department
    Liz Lyons
  • Beryl Banks - Organization & Leadership Program
    Charles Harrington
    Oscar Lafontaine
  • Mary Howland - Special Education Program
    David Stephens

2007-2008

Officers
  • Rebekka Jez, President
    (Leslie Krongold-short term)
  • Lisa Edsall-Giglio, Vice President
  • Cynthia Rapaido, Secretary
  • Nyeisha DeWitt, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Sandra Jewett - Catholic Educational Leadership Program
  • Roderick Waters - International & Multicultural Education Department
  • Jason Hannon - Learning & Instruction Department
  • Sandi Fenderson - Organization & Leadership Program
    Beryl Banks

2006-2007

Officers
  • Lily Benavides, President
  • Onllwyn Dixon, Vice President
  • Rebekka Jez, Secretary
  • Leslie Krongold, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Amber Fretwell - Counseling Psychology Department
  • Ted Arvizu - Digital Media & Learning Program
  • E'leva Hughes Gibson - International & Multicultural Education Department
  • Sachiko Hoshide - Learning & Instruction Department
    Karen McGee
  • Al Roth - Organization & Leadership Program
  • Bobby Pelz - Teacher Education Department

2005-2006

Officers
  • Mouwafac Sidaoui, President
  • Christiane Gautier, Vice President
  • Lily Benavides, Secretary
  • Lorena Salazar, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Sr. Kay Klackner - Catholic Educational Leadership Program
  • Ginger Scheer - Counseling Psychology Department
    Voltaire Villanueva
  • Ted Arvizu - Digital Media & Learning Program
  • Onllwyn Dixon - International & Multicultural Education Department
  • Tess Reid - Learning & Instruction Department
    Emilie Mukawa
  • Sherri Wagner - Organization & Leadership Program
  • Bobby Pelz - Teacher Education Department

2004-2005

Officers
  • Eurania Lopez, President
  • Mouwafac Sidaoui, Vice President
  • Lorena Salazar, Secretary
  • Emilie Mukawa, Treasurer
Department and Program Representatives
  • Sr. Kay Klackner - Catholic Educational Leadership Program
  • Katherine Goshgarian - Counseling Psychology Department
    Rochelle Rallanka
  • Christiane Gautier - International & Multicultural Education Department
    Greg Wolcott
  • Tess Reid - Learning & Instruction Department
  • Souha Abdelnour - Organization & Leadership Program